Tuesday, April 15, 2008
[…] That said, some preliminary research on my part found it difficult to find which states require pledged delegates to stay committed to their candidates and which do not. So, similar to our efforts to utilize our readers to track the superdelegates, we'd like to ask you to help us figure out which states have election law around delegates and which are "open" for pledged delegates to decide at the convention.

So far the only concrete example I've found is for Georgia (OCGA 21-2-196), which requires delegates to be committed through the 2nd ballot:
Any person selected as a delegate or delegate alternate to such national convention shall file a qualification oath with the Secretary of State pledging support at the convention to the candidate of their political party or body for the office of President of the United States for whom they are selected to support. The oath shall state that the delegate or delegate alternate affirms to support such candidate until the candidate is either nominated by such convention or receives less than 35 percent of the votes for nomination by such convention during any balloting, or until the candidate releases the delegates from such pledge. No delegate shall be required to vote for such candidate after two convention nominating ballots have been completed.
If you find examples either way (committed or open), please post a comment here with relevant citation and link, and we'll update the site over time.

Thanks!

Update from Matt: From PolitickerME.com, Maine State Chairman John Knutson reinforces everything Charlie said:

25 comments: