Tuesday, April 15, 2008
[…] I have not found much authority for my interpretation, but the only definition of "in all good conscience" I could find is from The Free Dictionary:
Idiom:
in (all good) conscience
In all truth or fairness.

Which to me says a pledged delegate who ignores the pledge is being unfair.

Dink Singer said...

Connecticut law uses the term "commitment" rather than "pledge". It is the responsibility of the Secretary of State based on the results of the primary to inform the party chair of the allocation of delegates to candidates.
Sec. 9-485(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes says:
"If, subsequent to the primary, a candidate to whom one or more of such party's delegates are allocated either dies or files with the secretary a written statement, by him signed, to the effect that he has released all Connecticut delegates committed to him, the commitment of any such delegate to the candidate shall be deemed to have been released."

These are the only conditions under which the delegate is released.

2009 Journal Writer said...

Thanks again for the pointers to Connecticut and Texas. I'm going to mark both of those as following DNC rules (e.g.- they "shouldn't" change, but there's no state law mandating how they vote).